Skip to content

Midwest Regatta Wrap Up; Jags With Outstanding Team Showing

255 Reads

0 Comments

trophy midwest
The Saint Joseph Academy crew program had an outstanding showing at the Midwest Scholastic Rowing Association regatta on Saturday.  Here’s an updated look at some of the highlights:
  • 12 of 17 entries qualified for Grand Finals
  • 50 of 57 athletes raced in Grand Finals
  • 7 of 12 entries in finals finished in Top 3
  • 2 Gold Medals
  • 3 Silver Medals
  • 2 Bronze Medals
  • SJA finished second in the women’s competition with 138 points
  • 3 Boats qualified for Nationals
Gold
Varsity 4+: Emily Barni ’17, Julie Panstares ’18, Maxine McGuire ’17, Molly Miller ’17, coxswain Emma Gassman ’17
Second Varsity 4+: Mary Clare Corrigan ’17, Cat Gallagher ’17, Maggie Sullivan ’17, Brittney Ward ’17, coxswain Katelyn Hegeman ’18
Silver
Freshmen 8+: Hannah Zerman ’20, Molly Griffin ’20, Anya Zuraswki ’20, Ellie Schauer ’20, Maddy Kelly ’20, Adrianna Gadd ’20, Tori Thorman ’20, Grace Grezine ’20, coxswain Cailee Rockas ’20
Novice 4+: Tori Thorman ’20, Molly Griffin ’20, Anya Zurawski ’20, Adrianna Gadd ’20, coxswain Sarah Gallo ’20
Novice Lightweight 4+: Libby Fox ’20, Catherine Egan ’20, Hannah Zerman ’20, Grace Brezine ’20, coxswain Cailee Rockas ’20
Bronze
Second Varsity 8+: Maggie Sullivan ’17, Karly Turner ’19, Lauren Corrigan ’19, Cat Gallagher ’17, Kennedy Jenkins ’18, Mary Sessions ’18, Sarah Houser ’19, Sophia Leonard ’17, coxswain Katie Hinton ’19
Third Varsity 8+: Jenna Prahst ’17, Libby Kempf ’19, Madison Bouhall ’17, Brooke Bulan ’19, Lizzie Lewandowski ’18, Mary Grace Millar ’17, Grace Ducat ’19, Teresa Schnell ’19, coxswain Katelyn Hegeman ’18
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Good luck to @SJAJagsTennis as they play in the North Coast League Tournament tomorrow at @NDCLLions. Go Jags!

    About 5 minutes ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS